.

Shoreline Hardwood Classic Preview

Three Shoreline-area prep hoops teams are still in the hunt for a state championship and each is in action this week.

Shorecrest Girls

Coach Dori Monson's Scots had a thirteen game winning streak in the 3A Northwest District 1 girls championship game and will need to erase that painful memory quickly in order to deal with a Timberline (Lacey) team that sports a 22-1 record on the season.

The Blazers earned their spot in the round of 16 by taking the top seed in the 3A Narrows League after finishing the regular season undefeated.

Kennedy Catholic took down Timberline in the semi-final round of their district tournament by a count of 49-42 before the Blazers rebounded to top Wilson 55-52 to set up their matchup with the Scots.

Shorecrest post will no doubt have her hands full against the Blazers three 5'11 juniors: Alexandra Redifer, Sasha Weber and Cymone Martin.

, Janie Uppinghouse and the rest of the Scots' backcourt will also be forced to work on both ends of the floor against Camille Williams, both who along with Weber was named all-league last season.

The Scots and Blazers will open the playoffs at Bellevue College at 4pm on Friday, February 25.

The winner of that game will move on to play the following day against the loser of an opening round game between Kennedy Catholic and Holy Names for a spot in Tacoma.

King's Boys

begin their path to a 1A state championship on Friday against Zillah High School on the campus of West Valley High School in Yakima at 8pm.

King's earned their place in the round of 16 by going 3-1 in their tri-district tournament with all three wins coming as they faced elimination.

That winning experience will be invaluable as the Knights move forward and face similar scenarios during the state tournament.

After replacing all five starters from last year's team, coach Bill Liley's squad seems to have found their identity at the most adventagous of times by winning three of their last four games in the playoffs after dropping five of six to close the regular season.

The Leopards, led by head coach Doug Burge, finished 16-4 in the regular season.

The winner will be matched against Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) and Granger for a spot in the Yakima Sun Dome.

King's Girls

comes into the state tournament reeling after consecutive losses in their tri-district tournament.

The Knights finished in fourth place after setbacks to Bellevue Christian by a count of 46-38 and Seattle Christian, 52-45 in the third-place game.

Despite the recent setbacks, King's has proven throughout the course of the season they are able to play a consistent, patient and adaptable style of basketball as is evidenced by their 12 consecutive wins to close the regular season and open the playoffs.

That streak included a triple-overtime defeat of Archbishop Murphy, which was the first Cascade Conference loss for ATM since the 2006-07 season.

In the round of 16, King's will face Ilwaco High School at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish at 4pm on Friday.

Ilwaco is neslted along Highway 101 at mouth of the Columbia River at Baker Bay and will be roughly a three and a half hour drive to the campus of Glacier Peak.

Hailing from the Trico League, the Fishermen finished second during the regular season in the eight team conference.

The winner will move on to face the loser of an opening round game between Onalaska and Lynden Christian.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something